Single Subject Index

Calendula Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Chamomile Oil

Clary Sage

Neroli

Green Tea

Peppermint

Wintergreen

Ylang Ylang

 


T.J.%20Phoenix
Quantcast 

 

 

Music of T. J. Phoenix * Fairy Dreams* Phantastes * Pacificdreamers * T.h J. Phoenix * Phoenix Rites * Feeding The Machine * The Green Woman * A Wizards Workshop * Nerd Notions *Blue Dragon Inn * *The Next Recipe* The Garden Planet * becauseitsfunny *

Carrot Seed Oil

Dacus Carota

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Wild Carrot - aka Queen Anne's Lace - considered by some to be a 'common roadside weed'! The oil has a wonderful, unique woody/ herbaceous and mildly sweet aroma, and a light, fluid consistency.

The oil is often employed orally for regeneration of liver tissue. One drop taken daily is the recommended protocol; this may be particularly useful during a period of dietary restriction as part of an overall liver cleansing program. In 'Aromatherapy Scent and Psyche', Peter Damian notes: "Diuretic and hepatic, carrot seed operates as a kidney and liver cleanser, particularly indicated for jaundice and hepatitis. Its detoxifying properties are likewise effective for treating arthritis and rheumatism."

Carrot seed is a premier skin healing oil, regularly included in blends for dry and mature skin. The oil's high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenative properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance its effectiveness. Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt recommends the following blend for "dull, pallid skin, lifeless and tired from environmental stress... Further, carrot seed oil helps balance both dry and oily complexions. Anti inflammatory, anti allergic and antiseptic action of Carrot seed oil makes it an effective treatment option for Psoriasis.

Carrot seed is also said to rejuvenate the energy of the solar plexus, and to be relieving of fatigue. It is also regularly indicated as a digestive tonic. Traditionally has been used as a skin rejuvenator, liver and kidney detoxifier, and digestive tonic. Carrot seed oil may help with conditions of dry and mature skin, jaundice, hepatitis and other symptoms of a toxic liver.

Alot more information...

Carrot Seed essential oil, is the name suggests, extracted by steam distillation, primarily from the dried seeds and secondarily from the dried plant itself, of Wild Carrot, scientifically named as Daucus Carota. Wild Carrot is common in Europe and is also known by another name “Queen Anne’s Lace” there. Apart from the components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Gamma Terpinene, Limonene, Camphene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Beta Bisabolene, Carotol and Geranyl Acetate, Carrot Seed oil is rich in Carotene and Vitamin-A, both of which are blessings for eyes and effective anti oxidants.

Few Words of Caution: Otherwise no threat. Pregnant ladies should avoid.